Privacy Policy

Last updated: 1 January 2021

Who we are

This is the Privacy Policy (“Policy” or “Privacy Policy”) of U-Elite LLP / U-Elite Martial Fitness, shall be referred to as “U-Elite”.

In this Policy, when we use “we“, “us” or “our“, we refer to U-Elite which is/are collecting, using, disclosing or processing your personal data.

We own and/or operate website(s) such as “newsite.uelite.com.sg”, “uelite.com.sg” (the said website may be collectively or individually referred to as the “Website”).

 

What is the purpose of this Policy?

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you and provide you with an understanding of how we and our affiliates handle, collect, use, disclose and deal with personal data about you that you give us, that we receive through third parties or that is in our possession. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy and security of your personal data. We take our responsibilities under Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (the “PDPA”) seriously. We also recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data.

The contents of this Privacy Policy may change over time so please check back frequently. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on and can be viewed at our Website.

By providing any personal data to us, you declare and affirm that you agree to the terms set out in this Privacy Policy.

What personal data is collected

Personal data” is defined under the PDPA to mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access.

By providing your personal data to us, whether you have provided such personal data through our Website, over the phone, a smart phone or social media application, or in any other manner or otherwise, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of that data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

U-Elite collects information about you, such as when you provide your information to us, when you use our Website, when you interact with us and/or when you enter into a transaction with us. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, we collect and hold data that you have provided to us about yourself, and information about your use of our services such as membership information and information about your use of our academies and facilities. The information that we collect will depend on how you use the services offered by us. Personal data which we may collect include :

– Name
– Phone Number
– Email Address
– Home Address
– Location Information of yourself and/or your computer or device
– Transactional Information
– Usage and Preferences
– Photograph
– Your purchase and/or your transactions with us
– Your personal data you provide in registering for U-Elite memberships and courses – for example, your name, postal address, date of birth and contact details 
– personal data you provide as part of your use of the our facilities – for example, the classes that you attend
– personal data you provide as part of your use of our Website and web services – for example, the email address you provide to participate in specific promotions and offers, 
– personal data relating to your fitness goal, health – for example, the existence and nature of a medical condition disclosed to us in completing our pre-exercise questionnaire.

We will collect your personal data in accordance with the PDPA.

We may collect data by automated means. Various technologies may be used on our Website and our mobile and web-based applications in order to make them more user-friendly, effective and secure. Such technologies may lead to data being collected automatically by us or by third parties on behalf of us. This data does not always, but may, contain a user’s personal data or comprise of personal data. Examples of such technologies include:

(a) Click-stream data. A visit to one of our Website results in data that is transmitted from your browser to our server being automatically collected and stored by us or by third parties on behalf of us. This data can include, in particular, the following: the visitor’s IP address, the date and time of the visit, the referral URL (the site from which the visitor has come), the pages visited on our website, information about the browser used (browser type and version, operating system, etc).

(b) Cookies. A number of places on our Website and our mobile and web-based applications make use of cookies. These are essentially small text files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive or your user device by your web browser. We can use cookies to identify the owner of a user account and to store articles in a shopping basket during the purchasing process. In other words, cookies help to make our website or our (mobile and web-based) applications more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. The cookies usually used by us are so-called “session cookies”, which are automatically deleted at the end of the visit to the relevant website. By default, web browsers enable the use of cookies but this function can also be disabled. However, this will result in some services not being available. It is also possible to manually delete cookies after their use via the web browser. More information may be available from your web browser provider.

(c) Web analytics. Web analytics is the term given to a method for collecting and assessing the behaviour of visitors to websites and (mobile) applications. This includes the analysis of traffic patterns in order, for example, to determine the frequency of visits to certain parts of a website or (mobile) application, or to find out what information and services our visitors are most interested in. For these purposes, we primarily make use of click-stream data and the other techniques listed above. Web analytics are carried out by Google Analytics and/or other selected parties. 

In many circumstances, we need to use your personal data in order for us to provide you with products or services which you require or have requested. If you do not provide us with the required personal data, or if you withdraw your consent to our use and/or disclosure of your personal data, it may not be possible for us to continue to serve you or provide you with the products and services that you require or have requested.

We may receive information about you from third parties such as if you use any websites or social media platforms operated by third parties (for example, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter etc.) and, if such functionality is available, you have chosen to link your profile on our Website with your profile on those other websites or social media platforms.

Our Website may provide links to other third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, so we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our Website. Before you enter information on to those sites, you should look at their privacy policy and terms and conditions of use. We are not responsible for how they collect, use or disclose your personal data.

The purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your personal data

U-Elite, will/may collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data for one or more of the following purposes (may be collectively referred to as “Purpose“):

(a) processing and/or dealing with your interest in our products and/or services;

(b) considering, processing, dealing with and/or managing, your booking, reservation, request/application for, of or your purchase of, our membership, products and/or services (the “Transaction”);

(c) monitoring, processing and/or tracking your use of the Website in order to provide you with a seamless experience, facilitating or administering your use of the Website, and/or to assist us in improving your experience in using the Website;

(d) providing services to you as our customer, as a member of our loyalty programme(s)/card programme(s)/rewards programme(s)/member programme(s) or when requested by you; dealing with or administering your participation in contests, gamification, social events organized by us;

(e) carrying out your instructions or responding to any enquiry or complaint given by (or purported to be given by) you or on your behalf including responding to your enquiries and complaints; or responding to or dealing with your interactions with us or your requests; or responding to or dealing with your feedback, comments or reviews. If you have contacted us with any complaints, feedback, comments, suggestions, we will use and disclose your personal data (including your contact history) to respond to you and provide you with the best service possible. If you are the complainant and you do not want us to disclose your identity to the party you are complaining about, you must let us know immediately. However, it may not always be possible to handle your complaint on the basis of anonymity;

(f) contacting you or communicating with you via phone/voice call, text message and/or fax message, email and/or postal mail for one or more of the Purposes stated herein. You acknowledge and agree that such communication by us could be by way of the mailing of correspondence, documents or notices to you, which could involve disclosure of certain personal data about you to bring about delivery of the same as well as on the external cover of envelopes/mail packages;

(g) sharing or disclosing (at our discretion) your suggestions, comments, feedback or content (including audio, video etc.) (collectively “Feedback”) that you provide, to Social Networking Sites, to the Website or to us (including at our premises), with other users of the Website or with the public, for publicity and/or promotion purposes with a view to marketing or showcasing the business, products or services of U-Elite, and/or to acquiring customers, and/or for the purpose of providing the public with your Feedback which may be useful for the public’s patronage decision or for the public’s information or otherwise. This includes us disclosing your name together with your Feedback. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, in the above regard, your Feedback and name may/will be published or shared by us on public media platforms such as the newspaper, the Internet, and/or incorporated as part of U-Elite’s marketing collaterals/materials or corporate video to be disclosed to the public, and you hereby consent to the same. Do not provide us with Feedback if you do not wish for such Feedback to be disclosed to the public.;

(h) understanding and/or managing your interests, concerns and preferences;

(i) to prevent or investigate any fraud, unlawful activity or omission or misconduct, whether or not there is any suspicion of the aforementioned; dealing with conflict of interests; or dealing with and/or investigating complaints;

(j) complying with or as required by any request or direction of Singapore  government authority; or responding to requests for information from public agencies, ministries, statutory boards or other similar authorities. For the avoidance of doubt, this means that we may/will disclose your personal data to the aforementioned parties upon their request or direction;

(k) conducting research, (including customer research), surveys, market surveys, analysis and development activities (including but not limited to data analytics, and/or profiling), obtaining your feedback to our products, services or facilities, to :

(i) improve or develop our products, services and/or facilities in order to enhance any continued interaction between yourself and us connected or in relation to your relationship with us, the Website, or your Transaction(s);

(ii) improve any of our products or services or facilities, whether now or in the future; or

(iii) improve our understanding of your interests, concerns and preferences.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, we may/will in this regard send you surveys or request a face to face interview survey or request your feedback, by way of email or postal mail.

(l) to facilitate and/or ensure the safety and security of our premises, our customers, our staff and/or visitors to our premises; to deal with, handle and/or conduct disciplinary, security, crime prevention and/or quality assurance processes, matters and/or arrangements. Without prejudice to the generality of the aforesaid, we wish to bring to your attention that there are surveillance cameras / CCTVs installed throughout our premises and/or our offices, for security, crime prevention, safety and training reasons and you acknowledge that your personal data (including your video image and/or audio) will be collected by such cameras and processed by us consequently;

(m) for marketing purpose and in this regard, U-Elite would be providing you with marketing, advertising and promotional information, materials and/or documents relating to products, contests, services and/or events (including products, services and/or events of third party organisations with which U-Elite may collaborate with) that we or such third party organisations may be selling, marketing, offering, organizing, involved in or promoting, whether such products, services and/or events exist now or are created in the future, :

(i) by way of postal mail, electronic transmission to your email address(es), and/or through other modes of communication that is not the 3 DNC Modes in compliance with the PDPA. You may opt out of this or withdraw from this at any time by sending an email to our Data Protection Officer. For the avoidance of doubt, unlike (ii) below, the application of or your acceptance of or your consent to, this Privacy Policy, constitutes your consent to this subparagraph (i);

(ii) if you have separately expressly consented to one or more of the following 3 DNC Modes, by way of the 3 modes of communications of voice calls, text messages or faxes (the “3 DNC Modes”) to your Singapore telephone number, in compliance with the requirements of the PDPA; and/or

(iii) Notwithstanding (ii) above, regardless that you have not separately provided express consent as aforementioned in (ii) above, U-Elite, as the case may be, reserves its right to send a specified fax message (as defined in Singapore’s Personal Data Protection (Exemption from Section 43) Order 2013) (the “Exemption Order”) and/or a specified text message (as defined in the Exemption Order) (i.e. a marketing fax message or marketing text message) to your Singapore telephone number, if:

(1) there is an ongoing relationship between U-Elite and you, and the purpose of the message is related to the subject of the ongoing relationship, pursuant to the requirements and conditions of the Exemption Order; or

(2) the law permits.

For the avoidance of doubt, this subparagraph is without prejudice to subparagraph (k) above for which you have hereby consented to us contacting you for a survey, which you may subsequently opt out of by sending our Data Protection Officer notice;

(n) storing, hosting, backing up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) of your personal data, whether within or outside Singapore;

(o) maintaining and/or developing our IT or business systems and infrastructure including testing and upgrading of these systems;

(p) creating reports with respect to your Transaction(s) and/or transactions that we have with our customers;

(q) anonymization of your personal data. In this regard, you acknowledge that personal data that has been anonymized is no longer personal data and the requirements of the PDPA would no longer apply to such anonymized data;

(r) record-keeping purposes and producing statistics and research for internal and/or statutory reporting and/or record-keeping requirements;

(s) to manage and/or deal with any monies or outstanding fees owed by you to us;

You may withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data for marketing purpose mentioned above at any time via one of the following relevant methods:

(i) clicking the Unsubscribe button located at the bottom of our emailers.

(ii) contacting us or our Data Protection Officer through email martialfitness@uelite.com.sg.

You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in our possession or under our control by emailing us at martialfitness@uelite.com.sg. We will process your request within a reasonable time from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, and will thereafter not collect, use and/or disclose your personal data in the manner stated in your request, unless an exception under the law or a provision in the law permits us to. However, your withdrawal of consent could result in certain legal consequences arising from such withdrawal, including us being unable to perform the transactions requested by you or the termination of your relationship with us (depending on the extent of your withdrawal), as the case may be.

We may collect, use, disclose or process your personal data for other purposes that do not appear above. However, we will obtain your consent before doing so and notify you of such other purpose at the time of obtaining your consent, unless processing of your personal data without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law.

To the extent permitted by law, we may/will also be collecting from sources other than yourself, personal data about you, for one or more of the above Purposes, and thereafter using, disclosing and/or processing such personal data for one or more of the above Purposes. We may combine information we receive from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the Purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

We take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal data we collect, disclose and use is accurate and complete, if your personal data is likely to be used by us to make a decision that affects you, or disclosed to another organisation. However, it is important that you advise us of any changes to your personal data or if there are any errors in the personal data we hold about you. We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete personal data arising from your not updating us of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided us with.

 

Provision of third party personal data by you

Should you provide us with personal data of any individual other than yourself, you represent, undertake and warrant to us that :

(a) for any personal data of individuals that you disclose to us, you would have prior to disclosing such personal data to us obtained consent from the individuals whose personal data are being disclosed, to :

(i) permit you to disclose the individuals’ personal data to U-Elite for the Purposes; and

(ii) permit U-Elite to collect, use, disclose and/or process the individuals’ personal data for the Purposes;

(b) at our request, you will use such form(s) or document(s) provided by us in obtaining such consents from the individuals in question (for the avoidance of doubt, we are under no obligation to you to create any such form(s) or document(s));

(c) any personal data of individuals that you disclose to us are accurate; and

(d) for any personal data of individuals that you disclose to us, that you are validly acting on behalf of such individuals and that you have the authority of such individuals to provide their personal data to U-Elite to collect, use, disclose and process such personal data for the Purposes.

 

Web analytics by Google Analytics

Our Website may contain web analytic services provided by Google Analytics. This means that when you visit our Website or use any mobile or web-based applications, a cookie will be stored on your computer or mobile device, except when your browser settings do not allow for such cookies.

This further means that when you visit our Website or use any mobile or web-based applications, your personal data including the “click-stream data” and information stored in Google Analytics’ cookies – will be sent to Google Analytics for analysis for and on behalf of us. 

Google Analytics acts as our agent, which means that we solely determine the purposes for which the data is being used. You can find out more about the relationships between Google Analytics and us in the Google Analytics’ privacy policy.

If you do not wish information about your behaviour at our Website or any mobile or web-based applications being collected and assessed by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) to not send your site visit information to Google Analytics. The browser add-on is available for most modern browsers.

 

Security and how do we store personal data?

Security of your personal data is important to us. We will put in place reasonable security arrangements to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be taken to prevent any unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage and/or alteration of your personal data. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorized use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

We will put in place measures such that your personal data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymized as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such personal data; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

 

Rights

You have the right to access and/or correct personal data that we hold about you, subject to exceptions under the law. This right can be exercised at any time by emailing us at martialfitness@uelite.com.sg. We will need enough information from you in order to ascertain your identity as well as the nature of your request, so as to be able to deal with your request. 

For a request to access personal data, once we have sufficient information from you to deal with the request, we will seek to provide you with the relevant personal data within 30 days. Where we are unable to respond to you within the said 30 days, we will notify you of the soonest possible time within which we can provide you with the information requested. Note that the PDPA exempts certain types of personal data from being subject to your access request.

For a request to correct personal data, once we have sufficient information from you to deal with the request, we will correct your personal data within 30 days. Where we are unable to do so within the said 30 days, we will notify you of the soonest practicable time within which we can make the correction. Note that the PDPA exempts certain types of personal data from being subject to your correction request as well as provides for situation(s) when correction need not be made by us despite your request.

We hold and deal with your personal data in accordance with the PDPA.

 

Complaint Process

If you have any complaint or grievance regarding about how we are handling your personal data or about how we are complying with the PDPA, we welcome you to contact us with your complaint or grievance.

Please contact us with your complaint or grievance by emailing us at martialfitness@uelite.com.sg.

Where you are sending an email in which you are submitting a complaint, your indication at the subject header that it is a PDPA complaint would assist us in attending to your complaint speedily by passing it on to the relevant staff in our organisation to handle. For example, you could insert the subject header as “PDPA Complaint”.

We will certainly strive to deal with any complaint or grievance that you may have speedily and fairly.

 

General

Your consent that is given pursuant to this Privacy Policy is additional to and does not supersede any other consents that you had provided to U-Elite with regard to processing of your personal data.

For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that Singapore personal data protection law permits an organisation such as us to collect, use or disclose your personal data without your consent, such permission granted by the law shall continue to apply.

If you have any queries on this Privacy Policy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and/or process your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer at: martialfitness@uelite.com.sg